Kamas

Print

A language of Russian Federation

Alternate Names
Kamassian
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last speaker, Klavdiya Plotnikova, died in 1989.

Location

Krasnoyarsk krai: Abalakovo village, Sayan mountains.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Dialects

Kamassian, Koibal (Khoibal).

Language Development

Grammar.

Other Comments

Originally in Siberia. Different from the Kamassian dialect of Khakas [kjh].

Page Views Left: