Kauwera

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Kabera, Kaowerawedj, Kauwerawec, Kauwerawetj, Kawera, Koassa, Tekutameso
Population

400 (1987 SIL).

Location

Papua Province. Middle Mamberamo river, north bank east; southeast of Lake Rombebai.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Vigorous.

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.