Xavánte

Print

A language of Brazil

Language code
xav
Classification
Autonym
A’uwẽ
Alternate Names
A’uwe Uptabi, A’we, Akuên, Akwen, Awen, Chavante, Crisca, Pusciti, Shavante, Tapacua
User Population
Location
Language Status
Typology
Language Use
Language Development
Writing
Other Comments

This profile is available
with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Xavánte, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!