Bindal

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Bindel, Nyawaygi
Population

No known L1 speakers. Extinct by the middle of the 20th century.

Location

Victoria state: Ayr; Burdekin river mouth north to Cape Cleveland, inland to Leichhardt range.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: