Bunganditj

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Bak-on-date, Banaditj, Bangandadj, Bangandidj, Barconedeet, Baundik, Boandic, Boandik, Booandik, Booandik-ngolo, Booandki-ngolo, Booganitch, Booganity, Boongandity, Borandikngolo, Buadik, Buandic, Buandig, Buandik, Buanditj, Bugandity, Bung’andaetch, Bunganadity, Bungandaetch, Bungandaetcha, Bungandaitj, Bungandidj, Bungandij, Bunganditjngolo, Bungandity, Bunjanditj, Burhwundeirtch, Drualat-ngolonung, Drualatngolonung, Nguro, Pungandaitj, Pungandik, Pungantitj, Pungatitj
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last fluent speakers probably died in the late 1800s (Blake 2003).

Location

South Australia state: Balmoral, Cape Jaffa, Casterton, Dartmoor, Glenelg river, Lake Mundi, Mount Gambier, Mount Zero, Penola, Robe, Wannon river, Western Grampians.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Language Development
Grammar. There is an ongoing language program at Mount Gambier’s Burrandies Aboriginal Corporation and Penola Primary School (2016).
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: