Birrpayi

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Birbai, Biribi, Birippi, Birrapee, Birripai, Birrpai, Bripi
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last speaker, James Davis, survived into the 1960s (Capell 1963).

Location

New South Wales state: Taree at Manning river mouth, inland to Gloucester area; river south side; Forbes, upper Hastings and Wilson rivers.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Page Views Left: