Kambiwá

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Cambioá, Cambiuá
Population

No known L1 speakers. Became extinct early in the 20th century. Ethnic population: 2,820 (Crevels 2012).

Location

Pernambuco state.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Use

Shifted to Portuguese [por].

Page Views Left: