Batjala

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Badjela, Badtala, Badtjala, Badyala, Batyala, Bidhala, Butchulla, Dulingbara, Gnoolongbara, Koolaburra, Ngulungbara, Olungbura, Patyala, Thoorgine
Population

24 (2016 census).

Location

Queensland state: Cairns; Fraser island; Great Sandy island; Kabikabi mission; Noosa Head; Pialba; Tinana creek; Yarrabah; Thoorgine.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Language Development
Dictionary. The Butchulla Language Program has been vibrant thanks to young people in the community using story telling, oral histories, games, song, and dance to teach and revive their language; the Butchulla Language Program has also produced bilingual teaching books.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: