Darkinyung

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Darginjang, Darginyung, Darkinjang, Darkinoong, Darkinung, Darknung
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last fluent speakers probably died in the early 1900s.

Location

New South Wales state: Cessnock, Colo river, Hawkesbury river, Hunter river, Jerry’s plain, Macdonald river, Putty, Rylstone, Wisemans ferry, Wollombi.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Development
Many Rivers Aboriginal Language Centre is running the Darkinyung Language Revitalization program (AIATSIS).
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: