Dharuk

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Darrook, Darug, Dhar’rook, Dharrook, Dharruk, Dharug
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last speaker, Eva Webb, died in 1970.

Location

New South Wales state: Camden, Campbelltown, Hawkesbury river, Liverpool, Mount Victoria, Penrith, Sydney, Windsor.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Development
Darug Custodian Aboriginal Corporation is working on the establishment of community language centre in order to run language classes and support the Primary School and High School (2007 AIATSIS).
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: