Malayic Dayak

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Bamayo, Bumayoh
Population

L1 users: 520,000 (Wurm and Hattori 1981). 300 Tapitn, 100,000 Banana’, 100,000 Kayung, 200,000 Delang, 10,000 Semitau, 10,000 Suhaid, 20,000 Mentebah-Suruk.

Location

Widely dispersed; Kalimantan Tengah province: Katingan, Kotawaringgin Barat, Koti Timur, Lamandau, and Sukamara regencies; Kalimantan Barat province: small area near Sintang, area near Putussibau, and Sandai area, all along Kapuas river; Ketapang city northeast towards Kotabaru. Sandai, Muarakayang, Pembuanghulu, Sukamara, and Sukaraja town areas (Kayung and Delang dialects); Sintang to Putus Sibau town areas (Semitau, Suhaid, and Mentebah-Suruk dialects); Singakawang, Bengkayang, Darit, and Sungairaya town areas (Banana’ and Tapitn dialects); Muarakayang, Pembuanghulu, Sandai, Sukamara, and Sukaraja town areas (Kayung and Delang dialects).

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Tapitn, Banana’, Kayung (Kayong), Delang, Semitau, Suhaid, Mentebah-Suruk, Arut (Sukarame), Lamandau (Landau Kantu), Sukamara (Kerta Mulya), Riam (Nibung Terjung), Belantikan (Sungkup), Tamuan, Tomun, Pangin, Sekakai, Silat, Melahui, Serawai, Tebidah, Payak, Undau. Listed dialects form a chain and may constitute 3 or more languages. Related to Keninjal [knl].

Other Comments

Serawai dialect different from the Serawai dialect of Central Malay [pse] in Sumatra. The term Malayic Dayak is misleading and is not linguistically based; it would better be termed Dayak Malayic (Collins 2003). However, it is not yet clear what linguistic label(s) should replace it.

Page Views Left: