Gudang

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Alauikeno, Djagaraga, Gootung, Kekoseno
Population

No known L1 speakers. Gudang or Djagaraga was presumed to be either almost extinct or extinct already in 1963, so the last speaker probably died in the 1960s or earlier (Capell 1963).

Location

Queensland state: Albany island; Cape York; Escape river; Mount Adolphus island.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Page Views Left: