Garingbal

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Kaingbul, Kanoloo, Karingbal, Karingbool, Karranbal
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last speaker probably died by the 1960s (Capell 1963).

Location

Queensland state: Bedourie, Brown river, Carnavon range, Comet river, Consuelo peak, Expedition range, Rolleston.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: