Dharumbal

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Charumbul, Darambal, Darawal, Darumbal, Koinbal, Koinjmal, Kungalburra, Kungmal, Mamburra, Tarumbal, Tharumbal, Urambal
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last fluent speaker died in 1973.

Location

Queensland state: Bombandy, Broad sound, Cape Palmerston, Coast range, Normanby range, Pine mountain, Saint Lawrence, Styx, Yaamba.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Dialects

Kuinmabara (Guwinmal, Kooinmarburra, Kooinmerburra, Kuinmurbara, Kuinmurbura).

Language Development
Grammar. Evidence of revival efforts by members of the Dharumbal community.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: