Unggumi

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Ngarangari, Ong Komi, Ongaranjan, Ungami, Ungumi, Wongkomi
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last fluent speaker, Billy ‘Morndi’ Munro, died in the early 1990s.

Location

Western Australia state: Chestnut creek; Isdell and Lennard rivers; Leopold range; Richenda and Robinson rivers.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: