Xiriâna

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Bahuana, Bahwana, Barauána, Chiriana, Chiriána, Shiriana, Shriana, Xiriana
Population

No known L1 speakers. There were 200 monolingual speakers in 1960 (Migliazza and Grimes 1961), but the language became dormant by the 2000s. Ethnic population: 900 (2000).

Location

Amazonas state: Demeni and Rio Negro tributaries, near Venezuela border.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Development

Grammar.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Distinct from Ninam (Xirianá) [shb].

Page Views Left: