Kisan

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Birhor, Koda, Kola, Kora, Kuda, Kunha, Kunhar, Kunna, Kunrukh, Kunuk, Mirdha, Morva, Nagesia, Nageswar
Population

206,000 (2011 census).

Location

Jharkhand state: Palamu district; Odisha state: Sambalpur and Sundargarh districts; West Bengal state: Darjeeling and Jalpaiguri districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Use

Home. Used by all. Also use Odia [ory].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L1: 17% (1981 census). Materials for multilingual education have been prepared in Kisan. Taught in primary schools, in 20 schools in Sambalpur district. Bible portions: 2018.

Writing

Oriya (Odia) script [Orya].

Page Views Left: