Nago, Northern

Print

A language of Benin

Alternate Names
Ana, Manigri, Manigri-Kambolé Ede Nago
Population

L1 users: 30,000 (2002 SIL). All Nago: 459,000 (2014 J. Leclerc). Total users in all countries: 70,000.

Location

Borgou department: Tchaourou commune; Donga department: Bantè commune south of Bassila town, Bassila commune south and west of Bassila town.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 87%–91% with Ede Nago [nqk], 77% with Yoruba [yor] of Porto-Novo, 78% with Ife [ife] of Tchetti.

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Also use French [fra].

Language Development
Literacy classes using Yoruba materials started in 1977. Post literacy activities began in 1995.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: