Kagoro

Print

A language of Mali

Alternate Names
Kakolo
Population

15,000 (2001 V. Vydrin). Ethnic population: 30,000 (2001 V. Vydrin).

Location

West, Kayes Region, Diema, south Nioro, and far northeast Kita circles; Koulikoro Region, Nara and Kolokani circles; Ségou Region, Kadiolo circle. 88 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Diéma, Guissimbiné, Jumara, Kamiko, Mogola, Sébékoro, Séféto. Similar to Xaasongaxango [kao]. Bambara [bam] have poor comprehension of Kagoro. Western dialects (Séféto, Guissimbiné) are similar to Maninka-Bagè, a dialect of Kita Maninkakan [mwk]. Lexical similarity: 86% with Kita Maninkakan [mwk].

Language Use

Being replaced by Bambara. Kagoro now spoken only in a few corners of Kaarta. Also use Bamanankan [bam] or Soninke [snk].

Other Comments

Some lexical influence from Soninke [snk]. Recent heavy Bamanankan [bam] influence. Muslim, traditional religion.