Kayan, Kayan River

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Kajang, Kayan River Kajan
Population

2,000 (Wurm and Hattori 1981).

Location

Kalimantan Timur province: Kayan river headwaters south, and downstream.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Uma Leken, Kayaniyut Kayan, Uma Laran.

Page Views Left: