Koroni

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Oengsongi
Population

500 (Mead 1999).

Location

Sulawesi Tengah Province, Morowali regency, Bungku Tengah subdistrict, Unsongi village; on Tolo bay, east coast.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 75% with Taloki [tlk] and Kulisusu [vkl], 66% with Wawonii [wow], Bungku [bkz], Tulambatu dialect of Bungku [bkz]; 65% with Moronene [mqn].

Language Use

Under pressure from Indonesian [ind] (Wurm 2007).

Other Comments

Muslim.