Kgalagadi

Print

A language of Botswana

Alternate Names
Bakgalagari, Kgalagarhi, Kgalagari, Khalagari, Khalakadi, Kxhalaxadi, Qhalaxari, Sekgalagadi, Shekgalagadi, “Makgalagadi” (pej.)
Autonym
Shekgalagari
Population

65,400 (2015 UNSD).

Location

Ghanzi district: Charles Hill, Dekar, Ghanzi, Grootlaagte, Kanagas, Karakobis, Kuke, Kule, Ncojane, New Xade, and Tsotsha; Kgalagadi district: north; Kweneng district: west; Southern district; North West district: Maun and Sehitwa.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Dialects

Ngologa, Shaga, Kgalagadi (Kgalagari), Balaongwe (Boloongwe), Shelala, Pedi, Phaleng, Kenyi (Khena), Kgwatheng, Tjhauba, Khakhae, Koma, Rhiti, Siwane (Gyegwana). Ngologa is the largest dialect and may be a separate language. Different from Setswana [tsn].

Typology

SVO; genitives, articles, adjectives, numerals, relatives after noun heads; question word final; word order distinguishes subject, object, indirect object; verb affixes mark person and number; passives formed by suffix -w; causatives formed by suffix -is; comparative locatives; CV; tonal.

Language Use

Also use Afrikaans [afr], English [eng], Setswana [tsn]. Used as L2 by !Xóõ [nmn].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: Ages 15–29: 85% in Setswana [tsn], 55% in English [eng]; ages 30–54: 50% in Setswana, 15% in English; ages 55 and older: 20% in Setswana, 2% in English. Grammar. Bible portions: 2014.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: