Kamula

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Wawoi
Population

800 (1998 SIL).

Location

Western province: Wawoi Falls area, Kamiyami village; Aramia river area, Keseki and Somokopa.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Pare [ppt] is most similar (Reesink 1976).

Language Use

Used by all. All also use English [eng]. Some also use Tok Pisin [tpi]. Also use Doso [dol], Gogodala [ggw]. Used as L2 by Aimele [ail], Dibiyaso [dby], Doso [dol], Odoodee [kkc], Turumsa [tqm].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 25%–50%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. 2 vernacular primary schools. NT: 2005.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: