Makhuwa-Marrevone

Print

A language of Mozambique

Alternate Names
Coastal Makhuwa, Emaka, Maca, Maka, Makua-Marevone, Marevone, Marrevone, South Maca
Population

517,000 (2016).

Location

Nampula province: inland from Angoche and Moma; Zambezia province: Nova Nabori inland to Amela.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Makhuwana (Emakhuwana), Naharra (Enaharra), Enlai, Nampamela (Empamela).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim.

Page Views Left: