Mbudum

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Boudoum, Hedi Mbudum, Mbedam, Mboudoum
Autonym
Ma Mbudum
Population

6,000 (2001 SIL).

Location

Far North region: Mayo-Tsanaga division, Mokolo subdivision, northeast of Hina.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Mbudum, Membeng. Most closely related to Mina [hna].

Language Use

Used by all. Positive attitudes. Most also use Adamawa Fulfulde [fub], particularly the men (Ndokobai 2014). Some also use Buwal [bhs], Mina [hna], Mofu-Gudur [mif] (Ndokobai 2014). Also use French [fra], especially educated people. Used as L2 by Gavar [gou].

Language Development

French [fra] is the language of instruction, and reportedly children speak only French during class time, although teachers sometimes give explanation in Mbudum (2003 M. Lamberty).

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim.

Page Views Left: