Mingrelian

Print

A language of Georgia

Alternate Names
Margali, Margaluri, Megrel, Megrelian, Megruli
Population

L1 users: 344,000 (2015 J. Leclerc). Total users in all countries: 345,530.

Location

Abkhazia region: Ochamchira and Gali municipalities; Guria region: Lanchkhuti municipality; Imereti region: Samtredia and Tsqaltubo municipalities; Racha-Lochkhumi-Kvemo Svaneti region: Tsageri municipality; Samegrelo-Zemo Svateni region: southern half; all in west lowlands.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Officially considered a single language with Laz [lzz] called Zan, but linguists recognize they are not inherently mutually intelligible.

Language Use

Younger generation uses the language less (Salminen 2007). Also use Georgian [kat].

Writing

Georgian (Mkhedruli and Mtavruli) script [Geor].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: