Mengaka

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Bamileke-Mengaka, Benzing, Eghap, Ghap, Megaka
Population

20,000 (1993 SIL).

Location

North West region: Mezam division; West region: Bamboutos division, South Galim subdivision, Bagam, Bamendjing, and Galim.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Bagam, Bamendjing (Bamendjin). Lexical similarity: 91% among villages, but no dialect differences reported.

Language Use

Also use Bamun [bax], especially older speakers. Also use French [fra], especially youth.

Language Development
Interest in language development for schools and individual literacy.
Writing

Bagam (Eghap) script [Qabh], limited usage except for correspondence.

Other Comments

Distinct from Mungaka [mhk] (Bali), which is Mbam-Nkam, Noone [nhu].

Page Views Left: