Kugu-Muminh

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Kugu, Kuku-Muminh, Wik Muminh, Wik-Mumin
Population

No known L1 speakers (2016 census). Last speakers survived into the 2000s.

Location

Queensland state: Cape York peninsula, east coast south of Aurukun.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Use

Under pressure from Wik-Mungkan [wim] (Wurm 2007).

Page Views Left: