Matbat

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Me
Population

L1 users: 1,250 (Remijsen 2001).

Location

Papua Barat province: Raja Ampat archipelago in Misool and Segaf islands.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Tomolol, Magey.

Typology

Tonal; 5 tones.

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: