Malagasy, Antankarana

Print

A language of Madagascar

Alternate Names
Antakarana Malagasy, Antekarana, Antekarana Malagasy, Tankarana, Tankarana Malagasy
Autonym
Antakarana
Population

156,000 (2011 SIL).

Location

Antsiranana province: Diana and Sava regions; Mahajanga province: Sofia region, a small area.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 71% with the Merina dialect of Plateau Malagasy [plt]. A member of macrolanguage Malagasy [mlg].

Typology

VOS.

Language Use

Used by all.

Language Development

Bible portions: 2014.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: