Maden

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Palamul, Saparan, Sapran
Population

600 (Remijsen 2001).

Location

Papua Barat province: Raja Ampat regency, northwest Salawati island.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Kawait.

Other Comments

Possibly the same as Maya [slz]. Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: