Mori Bawah

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Beneden-Tomori, East Mori, Lower Mori, Nahina, Oost-Mori, Petasia
Population

14,000 (1988 D. Mead).

Location

Central Sulawesi province: Bungku Tengah, Lembo, and Petasia sub-districts, 24 villages; South Sulawesi province: Mahalone and Matano lakes. All locations are on southeast Sulawesi island peninsula, Lake Towuti area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b* (Threatened).

Dialects

Tinompo (Mokole, Soroako), Watu (Towatoe), Moiki (Tomoiki), Tiu (Tioe), Karunsi’e (Karonsie, Korongsi, Sinongko), Nuha (Soroako). Lexical similarity: 73%–86% with Mori Atas [mzq], 75% with Padoe [pdo].

Language Development

Grammar. Texts. NT: 1948.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, Muslim.

Page Views Left: