Kuanhua

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Damai
Population

1,000 (1991).

Location

Yunnan province: Xishuangbanna Dai autonomous prefecture, Jinghong county.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Typology

SVO.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Officially classified as Undetermined Nationality, but are locally considered part of Khmu peoples. Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: