Kankanay, Northern

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Sagada Igorot, Western Bontoc
Population

94,100 (2005 UNSD).

Location

Cordillera Administrative Region: Abra province, Tubo municipality, west Mountain province; Ilocos region: Ilocos Sur province, Cervantes, Gregorio del Pilar, Quirino, and San Emilio municipalities.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 65%–70%. Literacy rate in L2: 65%–70%. Literature. Grammar. NT: 1984.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: