Kangri

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Kangra-Dogri, Pahari, Pahari Kangri
Population

1,700,000 (1996 C. Gibson).

Location

Himachal Pradesh state: Hamirpur, Kangra, and Una districts; Punjab state: Gurdaspur and Hoshiarpur districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Hamirpuri, Palampuri. Lexical similarity: Palampuri dialect; 90% with Bilaspuri [kfs] and Chambeali [cdh], 89% with Mandeali [mjl], 83% with Bhattiyali [bht], 80% with the MacLeod Ganj dialect of Gaddi [gbk]. A member of macrolanguage Dogri [doi].

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, work, market. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Eastern Punjabi [pan], English [eng], Urdu [urd]. Also use Hindi [hin], for communicating with outsiders.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 70%. Educators promote Kangri. Acceptability of other Pahari dialects is high. Literature. Radio. Bible portions: 2007.
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva].

Other Comments

Hindu.

Page Views Left: