Kanashi

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Kanasi, Malani
Population

L1 users: 1,400 (Chauhan 2002).

Location

Himachal Pradesh state: Kullu district, Kullu sub-district, Bios valley glen, Malana (Malani) village area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. No intelligibility with any Tibeto-Burman languages of Lahul-Spiti and Kinnaur (Chauhan).

Other Comments

Surrounded by Indo-Aryan languages. Malana village has the oldest surviving democracy in the world. They practice their own parliamentary form of government. Hindu.

Page Views Left: