Mattokki

Print

A language of Egypt

Alternate Names
Kenuz, Kenuzi, Kenzi, Kunuz, Kunuz Nubian, Kunuzi
Autonym
Mattokki
Population

50,000 (2014), decreasing.

Location

Al Wadi al Jadid governorate: scattered in various cities; Aswan governorate: Lake Nasser northern tip, and near Kom Ombo, 50 km north of Aswan city.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Andaandi [dgl].

Language Use

Speaker population has declined since their resettlement from their homeland to the Kom Ombo area in 1963–1964. Many are now monolingual in Egyptian [arz] or Sa’idi Arabic [aec]. The shift to Arabic is expected to continue in cities and villages. Most also use Egyptian Spoken Arabic [arz], Sa’idi Spoken Arabic [aec].

Language Development
Grammar. Bible portions: 1912. There have been revitalization efforts by individual speakers at Nubian clubs (Jaeger 2008). More recently activities in the cities have been organized by the efforts of the the Centre of Nubian Culture and Kenzi Heritage. Agency: The Centre of Nubian Culture and Kenzi Heritage.
Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab]. Coptic script [Copt], Old Nubian variant. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: