Konkomba

Print

A language of Ghana

Alternate Names
Bikpakpam, Kpankpamba
Autonym
Likpakpaanl
Population

831,000 (2013 UNSD), increasing. Total users in all countries: 915,700.

Location

Northern region: Yendi municipal district, Guerin, east border area; many scattered groups.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Limonkpel, Linafiel, Likoonli (Likonl, Liquan), Lichabool, Nalong, Ligbeln, Komba.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Also use Akan [aka], English [eng], Hausa [hau], Oniyan [bsc].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 1%–10%. Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%. Literature. Dictionary. Bible: 1998–2009.
Writing

Braille script [Brai], used since 1990. Latin script [Latn], used since 1964, primary usage.

Other Comments

Patrilineal, patrilocal. Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: