Krahô

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Craho, Craô, Kraô
Population

1,900 (Moore 2006). Ethnic population: 2,180 (2006 FUNASA).

Location

Maranhão and Tocantins states; 5 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Different from Canela [ram], but may be able to use literature adapted from Canela. Lexical similarity: high with Apinaye [apn].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Vigorous. Also use Portuguese [por], all men and a growing number of women (Crevels 2007).

Language Development
Grammar.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], in development.

Other Comments

Do not accept the name Canela.

Free Views Left: