Sio

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Sigawa
Population

3,500 (1987 SIL).

Location

Morobe province: Wasu district, mainland near Sio island.

Language Maps
Language Status

5* (Developing).

Language Use

Used as L2 by Gitua [ggt].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L1: 50%–75%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. Literature. Dictionary. Texts. NT: 1995.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: