Subi

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Kisubi
Population

105,000 (2016 SIL).

Location

Kagera region: Biharamulo district.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Most similar with Haya [hay], Nyambo [now], and Zinza [zin]. Lexical similarity: 75% with Nyambo [now].

Language Use

Still used in everyday life when Subi speakers are present. However, at church, hospitals, government offices, and schools Swahili [swh] is mostly used (2018 SIL). Some young people, all adults. Many also use Swahili [swa].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: