Sanga

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Asanga, Isanga
Population

20,100 (2000). 1,600 Bujiyel (1995 CAPRO).

Location

Bauchi State, Toro LGA.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Bujiyel.

Language Use

Used as L2 by Zari [zaz].

Other Comments

Glossonym: Isanga. Ethnonym: Osanga (sg.), Asanga (pl.). Distinct from Numana-Nunku-Gbantu [nbr] (Sanga) of Kaduna and Plateau states. Traditional religion, Christian.