Sherpa

Print

A language of Nepal

Alternate Names
Serwa, Sharpa, Sherwi tamnye, Xiaerba, “Sharpa Bhotia” (pej.)
Population

153,180 in Nepal, all users. 145,000 (2011 census), decreasing. 8,180 (2011 census). A few elderly monolinguals in remote villages (UNESCO). Ethnic population: 113,000 (2011 census). Total users in all countries: 172,280 (as L1: 164,100; as L2: 8,180).

Location

Bagmati zone: northeast Sindhupalchok district; Janakpur zone: Dolakha and Ramechhap districts; Sagarmatha zone: Solu Khumbu district.

Language Status

5 (Developing). Language of recognized indigenous nationality: Sherpa.

Dialects

East Sherpa (Dolakha, Ramechhap), West Sherpa, Central Sherpa (Solu, South Sherpa), North Sherpa (Khumbu). 95% comprehension of Solu dialect by Western and Khumbu. Lexical similarity: 90% between Solu and Khumbu dialects; 67% with Jirel [jul]; 65% with Helambu Sherpa [scp]; 62% with Loke [loy] and Dolpo [dre]; 58% with Lhomi [lhm] and Lhasa Tibetan [bod]; 57% with Kyerung (Kyirong) [kgy]; 55% with Nubri [kte] and Walungge [ola].

Typology

SOV; postpositions; noun head initial; no noun classes or genders; content q-word in situ; 1 prefix, up to 3 suffixes; clause constituents indicated by case-marking; verbal affixation marks person; split ergativity; tense and aspect; no passive forms; tonal; 31 consonant and 6 vowel phonemes (also 6 diphthongs).

Language Use

Vigorous in villages but not in urban areas where there is some shift towards Nepali [npi]. Mixed use: Home, friends, religion, work, education. Older adults and elderly. Some use among children, adolescents, and young adults. Positive attitudes. In schools children are teased if they use Sherpa. In Kathmandu parents use Nepali [npi] with school-age children. Also use Central Tibetan [bod], English [eng], French [fra], Korean [kor], Nepali [npi], Standard German [deu]. Used as L2 by Jirel [jul], Tibetan [bod].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 8%–9%. The Mountain Institute and the Curriculum Development Centre have published some primary education materials. Lack of language development is source of embarrassment for some. Literature. Newspapers. Radio. Dictionary. Texts. NT: 2014.
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva]. Tibetan script [Tibt].

Other Comments

Tourism and increased wealth have given Sherpas the financial means to send their children to Kathmandu and abroad for education contributing to language shift. Buddhist, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: