Sherpa

Print

A language of Nepal

Language code
xsr
Autonym
शेर्वी तम्ङे‎ (sherwi tamnge)
Alternate Names
Serwa, Sharpa, Sherwi tamnye, Xiaerba, “Sharpa Bhotia” (pej.)
User Population
Location
Language Status
Dialects
Typology
Language Use
Language Development
Writing
Other Comments

This profile is available
with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Sherpa, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!

Also spoken in:

Expand All