Saisiyat

Print

A language of Taiwan

Alternate Names
Amutoura, Bouiok, Saiset, Saisett, Saisiat, Saisiett, Saisirat, Saisyet, Saisyett, Seisirat
Population

4,750 (CIP-EY 2002). Tungho: more active use. Taai: a few speakers; nearly assimilated into Atayal [tay]. Ethnic population: 7,900.

Location

Miaoli county: Nanchuang and Shihtan townships; Hsinchu county: Wufeng township. Western mountains.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Taai (North Saiset), Tungho (South Saiset). Dialect differences are mainly phonological and lexical (1978 P. Li).

Typology

SVO, VSO; prepositions; personal and common nouns; case-marking (6 cases); aspect; 16 consonants and 6 vowels; stress usually on the final syllable; inclusive/exclusive pronouns.

Language Use

Endangered (2000 S. Wurm). Many young speakers of the southern dialect are shifting to Hakka Chinese [hak]. Northern dialect already nearly assimilated to Atayal [tay] (Wurm 2007). Some young people, all adults. Positive attitudes. Also use Atayal [tay], Hakka Chinese [hak].

Language Development
Grammar.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: