Yitha Yitha

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Eetha-eetha, Eethee Eethee, Eethie-eethie, Ita-ita, Itha-itha, Ithi-ithi, Iti-iti, Jidajida, Tjuop, Yetho, Yit-tha, Yitsa
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last speaker probably died by the 1960s (Capell 1963).

Location

New South Wales state: Balranald, Booligal, Carrawathal, Lachlan river; South Australia state.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Development
Dictionary.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: