Mixtec, Sinicahua

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Mixteco de San Antonio Sinicahua
Autonym
Tu’un savi
Population

1,110 (2005 census). 150 monolinguals.

Location

Oaxaca state: Tlaxiaco district, Sinicahua municipality, San Antonio Sinicahua and Siniyucu.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. 75% intelligibility of Tijaltepec [xtl], 73% of Ocotepec [mie], 72% of San Miguel el Grande [mig], and 51% of Nduaxico (Northern Tlaxiaco Mixtec) [xtn].

Language Use

Used by all. Also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development

Primary and secondary schools.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: