Mixtec, San Juan Teita

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Mixteco de San Juan Teita, Teita Mixtec
Autonym
Dañudavi
Population

370 (2000 INALI). 35 monolinguals.

Location

Oaxaca state: Tlaxiaco district, San Juan Teita town.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Mainly used by older teens and adults. Most prefer Mixtec for family and informal usage. Some young people, all adults. Positive attitudes. Also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: Possibly 40% in Spanish [spa]. Bilingual primary school. Bible portions: 1998.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: