Tawandê

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Da’wan’du, Tawaindê
Population

1 (Crevels 2011).

Location

Rondônia state: Pyrineus de Souza village, near Vilhena town.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

None known. Similar to Lakondê [lkd], Latundê [ltn], and Mamaindê [wmd].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Tawande live with the Sabane [sae], but have a closer affinity to Latundê [ltn] and Lakondê [lkd].

Page Views Left: