Mixtec, Yoloxóchitl

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Mixteco de Yoloxóchitl
Autonym
Tu’un savi
Population

L1 users: 10,600 (2000 INALI).

Location

Guerrero state: San Luís Acatlán municipality, Cuanacastitlán and Yoloxóchitl, south of Tlapa, halfway between the Metlatónoc and Ayutla Mixtec.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Metlatónoc [mxv] has 35% intelligibility of Yoloxóchitl, and Ayutla [miy] has 30%.

Language Use

All domains, not involving outsiders. All ages. Also use Spanish [spa], in one bilingual primary school.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: